ESIC Recruitment 2021-2022: Important Dates

Events

Dates

ESIC Notification Release Date

28th December 2021

Apply Online Starts

15th January 2022

Last Date to Apply

15th February 2022

ESIC Admit Card 2022

To be notified later

ESIC Exam Date 2022

To be notified later

 

UDC & Steno. Pay Level – 4 (Rs. 25,500 to 81,100) as per 7th Central Pay Commission.
MTS Pay Level – 1 (Rs. 18,000 to 56,900) as per 7th Central Pay Commission.
In addition to Pay they will also be eligible for DA, HRA and Transport Allowance and other allowances as per rules in force from time to time.

UDC

1. A degree of a recognized University or equivalent.

2. Working knowledge of computer including use of office suites and databases.

Steno

1. 12th class pass or equivalent from a recognized Board or University.

2. Skill Test Norms:

 Dictation:

              10 Minutes @ 80 words per minute.

 Transcription:

 50 minutes (English),

              65 minutes (Hindi)

 (Only on computers).

MTS

Matriculation or equivalent pass from recognized Board.

UDC & Steno.

Between 18 to 27 years as on the closing date for receipt of applications i.e. 15th February, 2022.

MTS

Between 18 to 25 years as on the closing date for receipt of applications i.e. 15th February, 2022.

Our Successful Students
ibps po course
ibps po course
ibps po course

ESIC Vacancy 2022

A total of 3882 UDC, Steno, and MTS vacancies has been released for various regions. Out of the total vacancies, 1769 are for Upper Division Clerk, 165 for Stenographer, and the remaining 1948 for Multi-Tasking Staff. The complete vacancy distribution for ESIC Vacancy 2022 has been tabulated below-

 
RegionsUDCMTSStenoTotal 
Andhra Pradesh07260235 
Bihar43371696 
Chattisgarh17210341 
Delhi23529230557 
Goa13120126 
Ahemdabad13612706269 
Jammu Kashmir080109 
Haryana1307713220 
Himachal Pradesh291544 
Jharkhand062632 
Karnataka1996518282 
Kerala666004130 
Madhya Pradesh445602102 
Maharashtra31825818594 
Guwahati/Assam011718 
Odisha30410374 
Puducherry06070114 
Punjab8110502188 
Rajasthan6710515187 
Tamil Nadu15021916385 
Telangana25430472 
Uttar Pradesh3611905160 
Uttarakhand09170127 
West Bengal & Sikkim11320304320 
Total Vacancies176919481653882 

Sr. No

Candidate Category

Amount

1

SC/ST/PWD/ Departmental Candidates, Female Candidates & Ex Servicemen * This fee of Rs. 250/- shall be refunded duly deducting Bank Charges as applicable, on appearing of the candidate in the Phase – I Written Examination.

Rs. 250/-*

2

All other categories

Rs. 500/-

 

Scheme of Examination

I Scheme of Examination for the post of UPPER DIVISION CLERK is as under:

Sr. No. Subject No. of Q Marks Duration Language
1 General Intelligence and Reasoning 25 50 1 Hour Hindi & English
2 General Awareness 25 50 Hindi & English
3 Quantitative Aptitude 25 50 Hindi & English
4 English Comprehension 25 50 English
100 200

Sr. No.

Subject

No. of Q

Marks

Duration

Language

1

General Intelligence and Reasoning

50

50

2 Hour

Hindi & English

2

General Awareness

50

50

Hindi & English

3

Quantitative Aptitude

50

50

Hindi & English

4

English Comprehension

50

50

English

 

 

200

200

 

 

 

Sr. No.

Subject

Marks

Duration

Duration

1

Preparation of 02 Power Points Slides

10

50 Marks

30 Mins

2

Typing matter on MS Word with formatting

20

3

Preparation of Table on MS Excel with use of formulae

20

 

II Scheme of Examination for the post of Stenographer is as under: 

Sr. No.

Subject

No. of Q

Marks

Duration

Language

1

English Language & Comprehension

100

100

70 Minutes

Hindi & English

2

Reasoning Ability

50

50

35 Minutes

Hindi & English

3

General Awareness

50

50

25 Minutes

Hindi & English

 

The candidates who are shortlisted in the Main Examination will be required to appear in the Skill Test of Stenography. The candidates will be given one dictation for 10 minutes in English or Hindi (as opted by the candidates in the Online Application Form) at the speed of 80 words per minute. The matter will have to be transcribed on Computer. The Transcription Time is as under:

Language of Skill Test

Time Duration

Time Duration for PWD candidates eligible for scribe.

English

50 Minutes

70 Minutes

Hindi

65 Minutes

90 Minutes

III Scheme of Examination for the post of Multi-Tasking Staff  is as under:

Sr. No.

Subject

No. of Q

Marks

Duration

Language

1

General Intelligence and Reasoning

25

50

1 Hour

Hindi & English

2

General Awareness

25

50

Hindi & English

3

Quantitative Aptitude

25

50

Hindi & English

4

English Comprehension

25

50

English

 

 

100

200

 

 

 

Sr. No.

Subject

No. of Q

Marks

Duration

Language

1

General Intelligence and Reasoning

50

50

2 Hour

Hindi & English

2

General Awareness

50

50

Hindi & English

3

Quantitative Aptitude

50

50

Hindi & English

4

English Comprehension

50

50

English

 

 

200

200

 

 

Call Now ButtonCall Now